WEEK 9 RESULTS

Canad Inns Men’s Classic

The headline event on the men’s schedule in Week 9 was the Canad Inns Men’s Classic in Portage la Prairie, Manitoba.  Team Koe and Team Jacobs both got off to good starts by qualifying for the playoffs through the A Event but both teams lost their quarter-final games.  In one semi-final, Charley Thomas and his rink took advantage of steals in the 3rd and 6th ends to defeat Team Laycock 5-4.  In the other semi-final, Team Carruthers were up 3-2 heading into the 8th end then stole a point to secure a 4-2 victory over Team Meachem of Saskatchewan. In the final, the two teams went back and forth until Team Carruthers held Team Thomas to a single point in the 8th end to win the game 6-5 for their first title of the current season.

Stroud Sleeman Cash Spiel (M/W)

The Stroud Sleeman Cash Spiel was one of two combined events on the WCT this weekend.  In men’s action Team Tuck, playing without their skip this weekend, defeated Team Duhaime 5-3 in one semi-final while Team Dow of Ottawa scored four points in the 5th end on their way to an 8-3 victory over Team Deruelle of Brampton.  In the final, Team Tuck had a 5-1 lead after five ends but Team Dow stole one point in the 7th and two more in the 8th to tie the game and force an extra end only to see Team Tuck scored two points for a 7-5 victory.

In the women’s event, three-point steals played a key role in both semi-finals. Team Tippin stole three points in the 5th and two more points in the 7th end to easily defeat Team Auld 8-1 in the first semi-final while Team Baldson stole three points in the 7th end to take a 6-5 lead and went on to win the other semi-final 7-6 in an extra end.  In the final, Team Tippin took a 7-3 lead into the 7th end but gave up a three-ender to Team Baldson before scoring a single point in the 8th end for an 8-6 victory.

HUB International Crown of Curling (M/W)

The second combined event of Week 9 was the Hub International Crown of Curling.  In one semi-final, Team Joanisse scored four points in the 4th end followed by a steal of one in the 5th on their way to a 6-3 victory over Dylan Johnston and his rink from Thunder Bay.  In the other semi-final it was SooHyuk Kim and his team from Korea stealing single points in the 2nd, 3rd and 4th ends in a relatively easy 7-1 victory over Brady Clark and his team from Seattle.  The final involved the two teams that qualified for the playoffs through the A Event as Team Joanisse scored one point in the 8th end to tie the game and then stole two points in the extra-end to win the game 6-4 over Team Kim.

In the women’s event, hometown favourites Team Thompson of Kamloops and Team Sigfridsson of Sweden qualified through the A Event but only Team Thompson would make it into the semi-finals where they lost 8-3 to Team Fujisawa of Japan, giving up a steal of one point in the 6th and a steal of four points in the 7th.  The other semi-final was a battle of Korea in which Min Ji Kim defeated Uh Chi Gim 5-4 in a well-played game by both teams.  In the final, Team Kim stole single points in three separate ends leading to a 6-3 victory over Team Fujisawa.

Atkins Curling Supplies Classic (W)

At the Atkins Curling Supply Classic in Winnipeg, Beth Peterson and her rink stole single points in the 4th and 5th ends to help them defeat Team Dewar 4-1 in one semi-final while Darcy Robertson and her team scored three points in the 1st end then stole two in the 2nd, one in the 3rd and three more in the 4th end for a 9-0 victory over Team Meilleur of Winnipeg.  In the final, Team Peterson scored four points in the 5th end but had to score one point in the 8th end to outlast Team Roberston by a score of 7 to 6.

McKee Homes Fall Curling Classic (M)

At the McKee Homes Fall Curling Classic in Airdrie AB, Team Genoway of Calgary and Team Friesz of Airdrie qualified for the playoffs through the A side but neither team could win their quarter-final games.  In the semi-finals, Team Hansen of Edmonton took a 4-1 lead in the first half of the game and held on for a 6-3 victory over Wade White and his rink from Edmonton.  In the other semi-final it was Team Sluchinski with a 9-0 shutout over Team Smallwood of Whitehorse.  In the final, Team Hansen scored four points in the 1st end and never looked back on their way to an 8-6 victory over Team Sluchinski for their second title of the season.

Service Experts Mixed Doubles Classic

The field at the Service Experts Mixed Doubles Classic in Edmonton included 2016 Canadian champions Jocelyn Peterman and Brett Gallant, the runners-up at the 2016 Canadian Championships Laura Crocker and Geoff Walker, the Canadian representatives at the 2016 World Championships Marilee Kasner and Dustin Kalthoff along with teams representing six other countries including a strong Chinese contingent.  Peterman and Gallant made it to the semi-finals where they defeated former Canadian champions Kim and Wayne Tuck 7-2 aided by a steal of three points in the 3rd end.  In the other semi-final, Kasner and Kalthoff scored points in each of the first five ends on their way to an easy 8-0 victory over the team of Wang Rui and Ba Dexin of China who won the silver medal at the 2016 World Mixed Doubles Championships.  In the final, the team of Kasner/Kalthoff scored three points in the 5th end to take a 5-2 lead and held on for a 6-4 victory over Peterman/Gallant.

 

HONOURABLE MENTION PERFORMANCE

Our “Honourable Mention Performance” of the week goes to a team that started the season with high expectations but have struggled somewhat to start the season as they adapt to an off-season lineup change.  Team Meachem went into the Canad Inns Men’s Classic with a 4-6 record for the season but went 6-3 this weekend on their way to the semi-finals where they lost to eventual champions, Team Carruthers.

 

HOT TAKES OF THE WEEK

  • There were several qualification events for the European Championships this weekend. In Scotland, Team Brewster and Team Muirhead qualified while in Switzerland it was Team de Cruz and Team Feltscher.  In a bit of a surprise, Team Moiseeva defeated Team Sidorova 4 games to 2 and will represent Russia in the women’s event at the European Championships.
  • It has been a solid season so far for spares on the WCT. With Adam Spencer doing fine work with Team Gushue, Team Thomas making a final with veteran Kevin Park skipping and Cheryl Bernard stepping in for Jennifer Jones and skipping the team to the semi-finals at the Colonial Square Curling Classic in Saskatoon.
  • From the Hack recently connected with Jenn Hanna recently who confirmed that fans should not expect to see the defending Ontario champions on the WCT this season. Hanna decided to take another break from competitive curling limiting herself to sparing in a few events this season.

 

WEEKLY CURLING REPORT

From The Hack publishes the “Weekly Curling Report” that includes not only our weekly recap but also includes interviews and other stories of importance to the sport of curling in Canada and around the world.  This week we interview Swedish legend Peja Lindholm and Anna Hasselborg whose team has won twice on tour this season.  Next week our guests will include Mark Nichols of Team Gushue and Sportsnet curling analyst Mike Harris who will join us to discuss the first Grand Slam of the season.   To subscribe, please fill out the form at the bottom of this page, we do not share subscriber information with anyone and you can easily unsubscribe (…although we’d prefer if you did not do that).

 

WEEK 10 PREVIEW

With the first Grand Slam of the season looming, Week 10 will see many of the world’s top women’s teams in Portage la Prairie for the Canad Inns Women’s Curling Classic while most of the world’s top men’s teams will be taking the week off to prepare for The Masters in Okotoks, AB.

The headline event on the women’s tour will be the Canad Inns Women’s Classic in Portage la Prairie where EunJung Kim and her rink from Korea will look to defend their title against a strong field that includes Team Homan, Team Jones, Team Hasselborg, Team Einarson and Team Fleury.

Team Gushue will look to repeat as champions at the Challenge de Curling de Gatineau with Team Epping, Team McCormick of the U.S. and hometown favourites, Team Menard also participating.  The event will also see some of the top teams from the East Coast as well as Team Dunstone and Team Gunnlaugson.

On the Curling Champions Tour in Europe, Team Edin, Team Ulsrud and Team de Cruz are the favourites to win the title at the Curling Masters Champery which was won last season by Team Grattan of New Brunswick who will not be in Switzerland to defend their title.

The only event of Week 10 to include both a men’s and women’s event is the Medicine Hat Charity Classic.  On the men’s side, Team Meachem of Saskatchewan will look to defend their title against a field that includes Team Brewster of Scotland and SooHyuk Kim of Korea.  In the women’s event, Team Scheidegger will look to win a 3rd title this season in a field that also includes Team Marthaller and Team Chyz who have also won events on the World Curling Tour this season.

At the Lady Monctonian Invitational Spiel, Team Mattatall will look to defend their title against a strong East Coast field that also includes Team Arsenault, Team Brothers and Team Breen. For their part, Team McDiarmid and Team McConnery will both be chasing a second WCT title of the season in Moncton.

 

WEEKLY CURLING REPORT
I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )
Stay updated on the world of curling through our Weekly Curling Report with updates, results, interviews and special features.
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.
Week 9 Recap

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *