Week 15 Recap

Note:  Links to our Home Hardware Canada Cup preview, including interviews with the leads of each participating team and discussions with TSN curling analysts Russ Howard and Cheryl Bernard, can be found in our “Week 16 Preview” section following our recap of Week 15.

Le Gruyere European Championships

The 2017 Le Gruyere European Championships took place last week in Braehead Scotland.  The winner on the men’s side may have been predicted by many but it was a different story on the women’s side.  Please click here for a full recap of the 2017 Europeans: – Read more

Travelers Curling Club Championships

The best club teams in the country were in Kelowna, BC with a team from the Cataraqui Golf & Curling Club winning the men’s event and a team representing the Fort Rouge Curling Club in Winnipeg winning the women’s event.  Click here for a full recap and interviews with the skips of the winning teams. – Read more

MEN’ TOUR RESULTS

Challenge Casino de Charlevoix

The Challenge Casino de Charlevoix welcomed several teams that have had success on the World Curling tour this season including Team Baldson of Kingston, Team Pfister of Switzerland and Team Murphy of Halifax along with perennial Quebec favourites, Team Menard of Gatineau.  Team Fournier and Team Kennedy, two of the veteran teams in attendance, qualified through the A event but neither team managed to win their quarterfinal game.

In the semi-finals, Team Thompson of Halifax defeated Team Baldson 8-1 in a game that was decided when the Nova Scotians scored five points in the 3rd end.  In the other semi-final, Team Stevens of Halifax stole single points in the 3rd and 4th ends to take a 3-1 lead and then held on for a 5-3 victory over Team Robillard of Ottawa.  In the final, Team Thompson took a 4-0 lead in the 1st end only to see Team Stevens narrow the gap to 4-3 after four ends. Team Thompson then scored a single point in the 5th end followed by a steal of one in the 6th to take a 6-3 lead and then held on for 7-4 victory and their second title of the season.

Coors Light Cash Spiel

A field that included the top teams in the United States was in Duluth for the Coors Light Cash Spiel.  The qualifiers from the A Event was a mix of youth an experience as veteran Team Shuster and a young team skipped by Stephen Dropkin were the first to reach the quarterfinals where they were joined by former Canadian and World Champion Al Hackner and his team from Thunder Bay, Team McCormick of Minnesota and Team Clark of Washington among others.

In the semi-finals, Team McCormick took a 3-0 lead in the 1st end against Team Farbelow of St. Paul then on their way to a 6-3 win.  In the other semi-final, Team Shuster was down 3-2 after six ends but scored 3 points in the 7th and stole two more in the 8th for a 7-3 victory over Team Brown of Minnesota.  In the final, Team McCormick stole a point in the 3rd end to take a 3-1 lead and exchanged points with Team Shuster the rest of the way for a 5-3 victory and their third title in their first season as a team.

Driving Force Abbotsford Cashspiel

Four teams went unbeaten in the round-robin at the Driving Force Abbottsford Cashspiel headlined by Team Morris of Vernon and Team Joanisse of Maple Ridge.  One semi-final saw Team McCardle of Victoria score three points in the 4th end then steal four points in the 5th then held on for an 8-6 victory over Team Joanisse.  In the other semi-final, Team Morris was up 3-1 after four ends over Team Geall of Kelowna then stole six points in the 5th end for a 9-1 victory.  In the final, Team Morris scored four points in the 2nd and three more points in the 4th end to help them defeat Team McCardle 7-3.  It was the first title for Team Morris since they reunited in the off-season after two seasons apart.

Spitfire Arms Cash Spiel

With many of the East Coast’s top teams at an event in Charlevoix, the door was open for a team to take their first title of the season at the Spitfire Arms Cash Spiel in Windsor, Nova Scotia.  In the semi-finals, Team Saunders of Halifax defeated Team Deagle, also from Halifax, by a score of 5-4 while in the other semi-final it was another battle of Halifax with Team MacKenzie defeating Team Callaghan by a score of 9-6.  In the final, Team Saunders scored a point in the 8th end to tie the game 3-3 but Team MacKenzie took advantage of the hammer in the extra-end to score a 4-3 victory.

Estevan Curling Classic

The Estevan Curling Classic saw veteran Bruce Korte’s team and hometown favourites Team Gedak qualify through the A Event.  However, only Team Korte made it to the semi-finals where they defeated Kody Hartung and his team from Saskatoon by stealing two points in both the 3rd and 6th ends on the way to a 6-1 victory.  In the other semi-final, Team Bryden and Team deConinck, both of Saskatoon, were tied 3-3 after six ends when Team Bryden scored one point in the 7th and then stole another point in the 8th end for a 5-3 victory.  In the final, Team Korte was leading 3-2 after the 6th end when Team Bryden stole two points to take 4-3 lead.  Team Korte tied the game in the 8th but Team Bryden took advantage of last rock to win the game 5-4 with a single point in the 8th end and their first title of the season.

The Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul

At the Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul it was Team Dunstone and Team Lyburn, both of Winnipeg, that qualified through the A Event.  In the semi-finals, Team Dunstone opened a 5-2 lead after five ends only to see Team Peters of Winnipeg score one point in the 6th end then steal one point in the 7th end to close the gap but Team Peters were not able to finish the comeback and lost 6-4.  In the other semi-final, David Bohn won the battle of the Bohn brothers by stealing a point in the extra-end to defeat his brother Dennis by a score of 6-5.  In the final, Team Dunstone stole single points in the 4th and 5th ends on their way to a 3-1 victory over Team David Bohn.

 

WOMEN’S TOUR RESULTS

Boundary Ford Curling Classic

Team Silvernagle of North Battleford, Saskatchewan and Team Kleibrink of Calgary both qualified through the A Event in a field that also included Team Scheidegger of Lethbridge, Team Chyz of Edmonton and Team Campbell of Saskatchewan.   In the semi-finals, Sherri Anderson and her team scored three points in the 5th end to take a 4-0 lead and never looked back on their way to a 6-1 victory over Team Martin of Saskatoon.  In the other semi-final, Team Eberle of Regina stole a point in the 6th end to take a 4-2 lead and held on for a 5-3 victory over Team Scheidegger of Lethbridge.  In the final, Team Anderson took a 4-1 lead when they stole two points in the 3rd end but Team Eberle fought their way back with the help of steals in the 6th and 7th ends to tie the game 4-4.  Team Anderson came back with one point in the 8th and a steal of one in the 9th to take a 6-4 heading into the last end only to see Team Eberle tie the score yet again.  In the extra-end, Team Anderson scored a single point with the hammer for an 7-6 victory and their first title of the season.

Driving Force Abbotsford Cashspiel

In Abbottsford, Team Wang of China and Team Gushulak of Vancouver both finished unbeaten in the round-robin to qualify for the playoffs where they were joined by Team Thompson and Team Mallett of BC along with Team Koltun of the Yukon.  In the semi-finals, Team Thompson took a 5-1 lead half way through the game versus Team Van Osch of Nanaimo and scored four points in the 7th end to win 9-3.  In the other semi-final, Team Wang of China took a 5-3 lead in the 6th and then stole a point in the 7th for a 6-3 victory over Team Mallett.  In the final, Team Wang scored four points in the 4th end to take a 5-2 lead then held on for a 6-3 victory over Team Thompson and their second title of the year.

Molson Cash Spiel

The Molson Cash Spiel was headlined by defending champions Team McCarville of Thunder Bay along with Team Sinclair, Team Roth and Team Christensen of the United States.  Team MCarville and Team Christensen finished the round-robin undefeated but neither made it to the final.  In the semi-finals, Team McCarville led Team Sinclair 4-3 in the 7th end when Team Sinclair scored three points and then ran the defending champions out of rocks in the last end for a 6-4 victory.  In the other semi-final, Team Roth gave up three points to Team Christensen in the 2nd end but came right back with three points of their own in the 3rd followed by a steal of one point in the 4th to take a 5-3 lead.  Team Christensen closed the gap to 5-4 in the 6th end but Team Roth got a point of their own in the 6th followed by a steal of two in the 7th end to seal their 8-4 victory.  In the final, Team Sinclair had a 3-2 lead going into 8th end but Team Roth scored three points for a 5-3 victory and their first title of the season.

The Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul 

Team Englot continued their strong play this season by qualifying through the A Event at the Sunova Spiel along with Team Robertson of Winnipeg.  In the semi-finals, Team Englot scored a point in the last end to win 5-4 in a tightly played game against Team Spencer of Winnipeg.  In the other semi-final, Team Fleury of Sudbury stole single points in the 2nd and 7th ends on their way to a 7-4 victory over hometown favourites, Team Kilgallen.  In the final, Team Fleury stole three points in the 2nd and 5th to help them defeat Team Englot by a score of 8-1.  It was Team Fleury’s first title of the season.

Spitfire Arms Cash Spiel

Team Brothers continued their strong play on the East Coast by joining Team Arsenault as the only undefeated teams in the round-robin at the Spitfire Arms Cash Spiel.  In the semi-finals, Team Arsenault defeated Team MacPhee of PEI 5-0 while Collen Jones and her team from Halifax defeated Team Brothers by a score of 3-0.  The final was a battle of former world championship teammates with Team Jones defeating Team Arsenault by a score of 6-2.  The game tilted in the favour of Team Jones when they stole two points in the 4th end to take a 3-1 lead.  It was the first title of the season for Colleen Jones and her rink.

 

WEEK 16 PREVIEW

The headline event during Week 15 will be the Home Hardware Canada Cup taking place in Brandon, Manitoba.  The winners of the Canada Cup get a coveted spot in the Canadian Olympic Curling Trials next December in Ottawa.

For our complete preview of the men’s event at the Home Hardware Canada Cup including an interview with TSN curling analyst Russ Howard and interviews with the Leads from each of the participating teams, please follow this link: Read more

For our complete preview of the women’s event at the Home Hardware Canada Cup including an interview with TSN curling analyst Cheryl Bernard and interviews with the Leads from each of the participating teams, please follow this link: Read more

Other events taking place on Week 15 include the WFG Jim Sullivan Curling Classic in St. John (NB) with men’s and women’s events, the Black Diamond/High River Cash Spiel in Black Diamond / High River Cash (AB) with men’s and women’s events and the Thistle Integrity Stakes in Winnipeg (MB) on the men’s tour.

 

WEEKLY CURLING REPORT
I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )
Stay updated on the world of curling through our Weekly Curling Report with updates, results, interviews and special features.
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.
Week 15 Recap